magentrix.com Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 15/04/2024

1.0 Introduction
Brief description of magentrix.com:

magentrix.com is a technology company headquartered in Thornhill, Ontario, Canada, which focuses on providing services to other B2B Organizations.

For more information about our services, please refer to our website: https://www.magentrix.com

This Privacy Policy is applicable to magentrix.com (“we,” “our,” or “us”) as related to our services, which collectively include:

  • the use of https://www.magentrix.com (“website”)
  • the use of the application website https://www.magentrix.com (“application”) social media messages and marketing campaigns and
  • the use of our products and services.

This Privacy Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationships with magentrix.com as:

  • A website visitor
  • An end user of the application (“end user”) A prospective client
  • A job applicant and
  • Partners

Clients contract the use of our application and give access to their employees and other third parties, as solely decided by them, by creating users who access the application with their email address and credentials. The clients’ administrators grant end users roles, which result in different permissions and access rights to the information held in the Client account.

Magentrix also serves as a data processor by handling personally identifiable information (PII) data from your clients. Under GDPR regulations, your organization needs a Data Processing Addendum or its equivalent, outlining the protocols for processing PII on behalf of your clients (DK SA Standard Contractual Clauses, for compliance with Article 28 GDPR | European Data Protection Board).

2.0 Personal Information We Collect

2.1 Information You Choose to Provide to Us

WHEN
 

We may ask you to provide personal information when:

  • You use the website to download articles, data sheets or eBooks.
  • You request a free trial or demo.
  • You refer a company to us.
  • You connect with us directly via phone calls or video conferencing platforms.
  • We or Client Account Administrators grant you access to the application.
  • You or Client Account Administrators upload or enter personal information into the application.
  • You participate in a marketing or sales promotion.
  • You attend trade events and other industry networking events. You register or attend a webinar or other event.
  • You participate in programs we may offer from time to time.
  • You participate in chats.
  • You pay for our services.

If you choose to provide us with a third-party’s personal information (the person’s name, email and company) when taking part in our referral program, you represent that you have the third-party’s permission to do so.

WHAT

We collect personal information that may include first and last name, business email address, phone number and/or company name.

As an end user of the application, we collect your name, business email address and any comments you make in the application.

In addition, we may collect data uploaded by you, your employer or other users of the application that may be required to use magentrix.com services. We expect all users to follow their organization’s privacy policy and any applicable regulatory requirements when uploading, accessing and using personal information into our application. The data uploaded may include personal information like:

  • Employee names, email addresses and contractual agreements
  • Vendor names, email addresses, contractual agreements or other personal data necessary for magentrix.com services
  • Customer names and email addresses used to provide services within magentrix.com’s platform

As a job applicant, we may also collect your resume and cover letter.

Further information, including specific obligations of the magentrix.com, can be found in the Service and/or Data Processing Agreements.

2.2 Information We Collect Automatically

WHEN

We collect information about your visits to the website and the application when you land on any of our web pages through cookies and similar tracking technology.

WHAT

The information collected includes:

  • access times
  • the pages you view
  • the links you click on
  • the search terms you enter
  • actions you take in connection with any of the visited pages
  • your device information such as IP address, location, browser type and language
  • the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the website that referred you to our website and the URL you browse away from our pages if you click on an external link

We may also collect information when you open email messages from us or click on links within those email messages.

2.3 Information We May Collect From Third Parties

WHEN

We may combine the information we collect from your direct interactions with us with information obtained through other third-party sources, such as LinkedIn Navigator, Zoominfo, and Rightbound. Also, any prospect that comes to us through the website, customer referrals, or partner referrals. We also obtain and/or purchase lists from third parties about individuals and companies interested in our products.

WHAT

The personal information collected includes your name, email address, business address, job title, company name, and telephone number.

3.0 How We Use Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Deliver the contracted services and allow full use of the application functionality as purchased by the clients.
  • Deliver training and support to our application end users and/or carry out the transactions you have requested.
  • To communicate with you directly through emails, calls, chats and video conferencing.
  • Process payments for application subscriptions.
  • Send communications to you about:
    • New application features and upgrades.
    • Our services and offerings.
    • Event announcements.
    • Product notices and changes to our terms and policies.
    • Particular programs in which you have chosen to participate.
    • Promotional offers and surveys.
    • Scheduling demos and managing free trials.
  • Advertise and market our products and services, including delivering interest-based advertisements on this website and other sites or content syndication platforms and websites.
  • Carry out market research to understand how to improve our services and their delivery.
  • Create and manage marketing campaigns.
  • Generate sales leads and increase our market share.
  • Analyze user clicks and usage of the application and website to improve user experience and maximize usage of our services.
  • Manage our website and application to maintain and deliver the contracted functionality and services.
  • Enforce our website and application terms and/or separate contracts (if applicable) with you
  • Prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities.
  • Protect the security or integrity of the website, application, our business or services.
  • Or otherwise, as disclosed to you at the point of collection or as required or permitted by law.

Please note that sometimes we may record the video conferencing call in which you participate to analyze and improve our staff’s communication skills. If we do so, we will be announcing it at the beginning of the conference call and in the meeting invite, and we will be providing a link to our Privacy Policy in the meeting invites and on the registration page.

We do not sell your information to any third party.

4.0 How We Share Personal Information

Our Application and Services

If you are an end user of our application, your personal information may be viewed by other users with access to the application.

Service Providers

We use third parties to help us provide our services. They will have access to your information as collected by the website or the application, as reasonably necessary to perform the contracted tasks on our behalf. We sign contractual agreements to obligate them to protect the personal information, only use it to deliver the contracted services to us, prohibit them from selling it and not disclose it without our knowledge and permission.

Legal Disclosures

It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, subpoena or other legal processes as identified in the applicable legislation.

We attempt to notify our clients about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency.

Change in Control

We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger, change in control or in preparation for any of these events.

Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

5.0 How We Secure Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the security of all of the personal information we collect and use.

We use a variety of physical, administrative and technical safeguards designed to help protect it from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. We have implemented best-practice standards and controls in compliance with internationally recognized security frameworks. We use encryption technologies to protect data at rest and in transit.

6.0 Your Rights

We provide the same suite of services to all of our clients and end users worldwide.
We offer the following rights to all individuals regardless of their location or applicable privacy regulations. For personal information we have about you, you can:

Access your personal information or request a copy.

You have the right to obtain information about what personal information we process about you or to obtain a copy of your personal information.

If you have provided personal information to us, you may contact us to obtain an outline of what information we have about you or a copy of the information.

If you are an end user of the application, you can log in to see the personal information in the account or approach your employer for more information.

  • You have the right to be notified of what personal information we collect about you and how we use it, disclose it and protect it.

 

This Privacy Policy describes what personal information we collect and our privacy practices. We may also have additional privacy notices and statements available to you at the point of providing information to us directly.

  • Change or correct your personal information.

You have the right to update or correct your personal information or ask us to do it on your behalf.
You can edit your information through the user account in the application or ask us to change or correct it by

contacting us at info@magentrix.com.

  • Delete or erase your personal information.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information at any time. We will communicate back to you within reasonable timelines the result of your request. We may not be able to delete or erase your personal information, but we will inform you of these reasons and any further actions available to you.

  • Object to the processing of your personal information.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. This means that we will stop using your personal information for these purposes.

Ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

You may have the right to ask us to limit the way that we use your personal information.

  • Export your personal data.

You have the right to request that we export to you in a machine-readable format all of the personal information we have about you.

We do not process personal information through the use of automated means.
If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us at info@magentrix.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local organizations in charge of enforcing the privacy legislation applicable in your territory.

7.0 How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the services to you and our clients, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information.

We may also retain information to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law.

The information we retain will be handled following this Privacy Policy.

Information connected to you that is no longer necessary and relevant to provide our services may be de- identified or aggregated with other non-personal data. This information may provide insights that are commercially valuable to magentrix.com, such as statistics of the use of the services.

8.0 Other Important Information

We process data in Markham, Ontario, Canada and rely on legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders, such as contracts incorporating data protection and sharing obligations. We provide the capability for the return, transfer and/or disposal of personal data in a secure manner.

We will only collect and process your personal data where we have a lawful reason for its collection.

When you visit our website and provide us with your personal information, we collect and use it with your consent.

As an application end user, you consent to our collection of your personal information when you log in for the 

first time. However, your employer has control of the account and may upload and share additional personal information. Your employer’s responsibility is to ensure that collecting, using and sharing the personal information uploaded to the application complies with all applicable legislation.

You can review the terms and conditions of use here: https://www.magentrix.com/home/terms

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us at info@magentrix.com

How to select your communications preferences

You may choose to receive or not receive marketing communications from us. Please click the “Unsubscribe” link in the email we sent you to stop receiving marketing communications.

Even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications, we may still communicate with you regarding security and privacy issues, servicing your account, fulfilling your requests, or administering any promotion or any program in which you may have elected to participate.

9.0 Contact Information

You may contact us to exercise any of your rights or ask for more information about your personal information and our privacy practices by contacting us at info@magentrix.com

Appendix

A.1 For Individuals Based in the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK) and Switzerland

If you are based in one of these jurisdictions, magentrix.com is the controller of your personal data collected in the following instances:

magentrix.com is a processor of all personal data processed on the application, on behalf of our clients. We only process the personal data under their direction. Please contact your employer or the organization that granted you access to the application for details on their privacy practices.

We only process personal data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. The lawful bases applicable to our processing as controller are:

  • Consent: We will ask for your express and informed consent every time we collect your personal data on this legal basis.
  • Contractual basis: We process the personal data as necessary to fulfill our contractual terms with you or our clients.
  • Legitimate interest: We process the names, contact details, job titles, companies of our existing and prospective clients for our marketing purposes, including market research and sales leads generation.

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • Access your personal data
  • Correct errors in your personal data
  • Erase your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.
    • This right is also available to individuals whose personal data is processed by us for direct marketing purposes. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we shall stop processing within 30 days of receipt of your request.
  • Export your personal data
  • Restrict our processing of your personal data for specific reasons, including any of the purposes supported by the legitimate interest legal bases (see the section above).
  • Not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making

We process personal data in Markham, Ontario, Canada and share it with our service providers in Markham, Ontario, Canada and other jurisdictions. We use standard contractual clauses, approved by the European Commission or competent UK authority (as applicable), as the data transfer mechanism for transferring personal data from the EEA or UK to other countries subject to data transfer requirements. See the table of our service providers here. (link to the table above)

You may contact us at info@magentrix.com
You may also lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority:

  • EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs). See their contact details here National Data Protection Authorities.
  • Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
  • Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

A.2 For Individuals Based in California

This section provides additional specific information for consumers based in California as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CPRA”) - which significantly amends and expands the CCPA.

A.2.1 Collection and Use of Personal Information

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, mailing address, email address, zip code, telephone number or other similar identifiers
  • California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as username and password, company name, job title, business email address and department
  • Internet or network information, such as your browsing history, log and analytics data, information about the device(s) used to access the services and information regarding your interaction with our websites or services and other usage data
  • Geolocation data, such as information about your location (at country and city level) collected from your IP address
  • Sensory Information, the content, audio and video recordings of conference calls between you and us that we record where permitted by you and/or the law
  • Profession/employment information that you send to us when applying for a position included in your CV and cover letter
  • Other personal information, such as personal information you provide to us in relation to a survey, comment, question, request, article download or inquiry and any other information you upload to our application

We collect personal information directly from you, from your browser or device when you visit our websites, from third parties that you permit to share your information or from third parties that share public information about you, as stated above.

See the section above, “How We Use Personal Information,” to understand how we use the personal information collected from California consumers.

A.2.2 Recipients of Personal Information

We share personal information with third parties for business purposes. The categories of third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may include: (i) our service providers and advisors, (ii) marketing and strategic partners; (iii) ad networks and advertising partners; (iv) analytics providers; and (v) social networks.

Please see the “How We Share Information” section of the Privacy Policy above for more information on categories of information disclosed in the preceding 12 months as well as third parties information disclosed with.

A.2.3 California Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights under the CCPA in relation to the personal information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

  • The right to access/know any or all of the following information relating to your personal information that we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months (upon verification of your identity):
    • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
    • The categories of personal information we have collected about you
    • The categories of sources of the personal information
    • The categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed
    • The categories of personal information we have sold and the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold, and
    • The business or commercial purposes for collecting, selling or sharing the personal information.
  • The right to request deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • The right to opt-out of personal information sales to third parties now or in the future. However, we do not sell your personal information.
  • The right to opt-in to personal information sales to third parties for consumers under the age of 16. However, we do not sell personal information of minor consumers.

You also have the right to be free of discrimination for exercising these rights.

In addition to the rights mentioned above, the CPRA grants California residents with the following additional rights:

The right to opt-out of sharing of personal information to third parties now or in the future.
The right to request rectification/correction of inaccurate personal information, considering the nature and purposes of the processing of the information.
The right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information to that which is necessary to perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average consumer

Please note that if exercising these rights limits our ability to process personal information (such as a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you with our products and services or engage with you in the same manner.

A.2.4 How to Exercise Your California Consumer Rights

To exercise any of your right mentioned above, please submit a request by contacting us at

info@magentrix.com

We will need to verify your identity before processing your request.

In order to verify your identity, we will generally require sufficient information from you so that we can match it to the information we maintain about you in our systems. Sometimes we may need additional personal information from you to be able to identify you. We will notify you.

We may decline a request to exercise the right to know and/or right to deletion under the CCPA as well as your right to rectification under the CPRA, particularly where we cannot verify your identity or locate your information in our systems or as permitted by law.

You may choose to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA or CPRA on your behalf. No information will be disclosed until the authorized agent’s authority has been reviewed and verified. Once an authorized agent has submitted a request, we may require additional information (i.e., written authorization from you) to confirm the authorized agent’s authority.

If you are an employee/former employee of a magentrix.com client that uses our application and services, please direct your requests and/or questions directly to your employer or former employer.

If you are a third party (auditor, business associate, etc.), who was given access to the magentrix.com application by a magentrix.com client, please direct your requests and/or questions directly to the magentrix.com client that gave you access.

Minors Under Age 16

Our application and services are intended for business use, and we do not expect them to be of any interest to minors. We do not intentionally collect any personal information of consumers below the age of 16. We do not sell the personal information of California consumers.

A.3 For Individuals Based in Australia

This section is applicable to individuals whose personal information is collected, stored, used or disclosed by an APP Entity under the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act of 1988.

A.3.1 Providing Anonymous and Pseudonymous Options

You have the option of anonymity or using a pseudonym when dealing with magentrix.com. However, this option may not be made available to you in certain cases, including if it’s impractical for magentrix.com to allow this option or when magentrix.com is required or authorized to deal with an identified individual by or under the
law.

A.3.2 Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

magentrix.com collects personal information only by lawful and fair means. Additionally, magentrix.com collects personal information directly from you or your authorized representative, unless we have your consent for collection from another source (i.e., third parties), it is required or authorized by law, or it is unreasonable to collect the information only from you. magentrix.com may collect ‘sensitive information’ about you where you have consented to the collection and it is reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities or if it is required or authorized by law.

magentrix.com only uses and discloses your information for the purpose for which it was collected (the primary purpose) unless one or more of the following apply:

  • You have consented
  • You would reasonably expect the secondary purpose
  • It is required or authorized by or under law
  • magentrix.com believes that it is reasonably necessary for an enforcement body’s activities

We disclose your personal information with our service providers in <update name of locations> and other jurisdictions. We do not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented to the disclosure
  • The recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme substantially similar to the APPs, and you can enforce that law/binding scheme
  • It is required or authorized by law
  • It is required or authorized by an international agreement relating to information sharing
  • It is reasonably necessary for an enforcement body’s or similar entity’s activities

See the table of our service providers here. (link to the table above)

A.3.3 Your Rights Under the APPs

You have the following rights related to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data:

  • Be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • Access your personal information
  • Correction of your personal information to ensure accuracy and completeness
  • Request to not receive direct marketing communications from us or to not disclose your personal information to others for direct marketing purposes

If you wish to access your personal information or correct that information, please contact us at info@magentrix.com. You may opt-out (unsubscribe) of receiving marketing communications by using the links provided in our emails. If you are unable to find the ou-tout instructions, please contact us at info@magentrix.com for assistance.

If you are concerned about magentrix.com’s handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint in writing to either the mail or email address listed below and we will provide a written response to your complaint within a reasonable time (30 days).

info@magentrix.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may be able to submit a complaint to an external dispute resolution (EDR) scheme at https://www.tio.com.au/

You may also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by:

  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au (be aware that email isn’t encrypted, if you’re concerned about this, use the online form on OAIC’s website which is secure)
  • Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 (send it by registered mail if you’re concerned about sending it by standard post)
  • Fax: 02 9284 9666

A.4 For Individuals Based in Quebec

This section is applicable to individuals residing in Quebec whose personal information is collected, stored, used or disclosed by an Entity under the Quebec Law 25 of 2022 (“Act 25”)

A4.1 Understanding Quebec Law 25: Implications for magentrix.com's Privacy Policy

Quebec Law 25 heralds a new era in privacy legislation within the province, with significant implications for magentrix.com as it aligns its practices with ISO 27001 standards. A comprehensive understanding of this law is vital for the development and maintenance of a robust privacy policy that meets both regulatory requirements and international standards.

A4.2 Appointment of a Personal Information Protection Officer

Central to Quebec Law 25 is the requirement for magentrix.com to designate a Personal Information Protection Officer (PIPO). This individual assumes the responsibility of ensuring compliance with the law and overseeing the organization's data protection practices. While delegation of tasks is permissible, ultimate accountability rests with the PIPO, reflecting magentrix.com's commitment to safeguarding personal information.

Magentrix has designated Vahid Fotovat as the Personal Information Protection Officer (PIPO) responsible for supervising privacy compliance and relevant laws. For inquiries, please reach out to Vahid Fotovat at our address or via info@magentrix.com

A4.3 Transparency and Accessibility Measures

In accordance with Quebec Law 25, magentrix.com prioritizes transparency regarding its handling of personal information. This entails making the identity and contact details of the designated PIPO readily accessible to the public. Whether through the company website or alternative means, facilitating easy access to this information fosters trust and transparency in Magentrix Corporation's data protection efforts.

A4.4 Informed Consent and Data Management Practices

Quebec Law 25 underscores the importance of obtaining informed consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. magentrix.com implements clear and concise consent mechanisms, outlining the purposes for which data will be utilized. Furthermore, robust data management practices, aligned with ISO 27001 standards, is established to safeguard personal information throughout its lifecycle, ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements.

A4.5 Phased Compliance and Implementation Strategies

The legislation introduces a phased approach to compliance, affording magentrix.com the opportunity to adapt its practices gradually. It is imperative for the company to adhere to the specified timelines for the implementation of various provisions, demonstrating a proactive commitment to privacy protection. By aligning its policies and practices with the evolving regulatory landscape, magentrix.com can uphold its reputation as a responsible steward of personal information.

A4.6 Conclusion: Navigating Privacy Compliance with Quebec Law 25

In conclusion, Quebec Law 25 represents a landmark development in privacy legislation, necessitating careful consideration and action from magentrix.com. By appointing a dedicated PIPO, prioritizing transparency, obtaining informed consent, and implementing robust data management practices, the company can navigate the complexities of privacy compliance with confidence. Through proactive measures and alignment with ISO 27001 standards, magentrix.com reaffirms its commitment to protecting the privacy rights of its stakeholders while remaining at the forefront of regulatory compliance.

A5. PIPEDA Compliance

A5.1 Scope of Application

magentrix.com operates within the scope of PIPEDA, which governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activities. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected, used, or disclosed by Magentrix Corporation.

A5.2 Principles of PIPEDA

We adhere to the principles set out in PIPEDA, including accountability, consent, limiting collection, limiting use, disclosure and retention, accuracy, safeguards, openness, individual access, and challenging compliance.

A5.3 Consent

magentrix.com obtains consent from individuals for the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information. Consent is obtained through clear and understandable language, and individuals are informed of the purposes for which their information is being collected, used, or disclosed.

A5.4 Purpose of Collection

Personal information is collected by magentrix.com for specified purposes, including but not limited to providing our products and services, communicating with users, and improving our offerings. We only collect information necessary to fulfill these purposes.

A5.5 Use and Disclosure

Personal information is used and disclosed by magentrix.com only for the purposes for which it was collected, with the consent of the individual, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

A5.6 Security Safeguards

magentrix.com implements reasonable security measures to protect personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. These measures include physical, technical, and administrative safeguards.

A5.7 Retention Period

Personal information is retained by magentrix.com only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. When personal information is no longer needed, it is securely disposed of or anonymized.

A5.8 Access and Correction

Individuals have the right to access their personal information held by magentrix.com and to request corrections if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Requests for access or correction should be directed to our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy.

A5.9 Complaints

Individuals may file complaints regarding magentrix.com's handling of personal information with our Personal Information Protection Officer, Vahid Fotovat. We will investigate all complaints and take appropriate measures to address any concerns raised.

 

A6. PIPA Compliance

A6.1 Scope of Application

magentrix.com operates within the scope of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of British Columbia, which governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations operating in the province. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected, used, or disclosed by magentrix.com.

A6.2 Principles of PIPA

We adhere to the principles set out in PIPA, including accountability, consent, limiting collection, limiting use, disclosure and retention, accuracy, safeguards, openness, individual access, and challenging compliance.

A6.3 Consent

magentrix.com obtains consent from individuals for the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information. Consent is obtained through clear and understandable language, and individuals are informed of the purposes for which their information is being collected, used, or disclosed.

A6.4 Purpose of Collection

Personal information is collected by magentrix.com for specified purposes, including but not limited to providing our products and services, communicating with users, and improving our offerings. We only collect information necessary to fulfill these purposes.

A6.5 Use and Disclosure

Personal information is used and disclosed by magentrix.com only for the purposes for which it was collected, with the consent of the individual, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

A6.6 Security Safeguards

magentrix.com implements reasonable security measures to protect personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. These measures include physical, technical, and administrative safeguards.

A6.7 Retention Period

Personal information is retained by magentrix.com only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. When personal information is no longer needed, it is securely disposed of or anonymized.

A6.8 Access and Correction

Individuals have the right to access their personal information held by magentrix.com and to request corrections if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

A6.9 Complaints

Individuals may file complaints regarding magentrix.com's handling of personal information with our Personal Information Protection Officer (PIPO), Vahid Fotovat, at info@magentrix.com. We will investigate all complaints and take appropriate measures to address any concerns raised.

Updates to Privacy Policy for Websites

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements, including amendments. We encourage individuals to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates.